Would you like to bookmark this item?

You can bookmark this item and revisit it later using the “My Bookmarks” function at the bottom of the page. Bookmarking items is only possible when you’ve enabled cookies on your browser. Please note: If you delete your cookies, all previously set bookmarks will be erased.

zum Inhalt springen

Do I require a Visa?

To enter Germany you do not require a Visa as a U.S. or Canadian citizen due to the Schengen agreement, only a valid passport is necessary. But make sure your passport is not due to expire until at least 6 months after your ticketed return to ensure you are not denied access into the country. Of course if you want to stay for a longer period of time, more than 90 days in a 6-month period, you need to register with the proper authorities.